∣∣ 11th edition ∣ analog mania ∣ 2023 ∣∣

dedicated to

the small format

photo ∣ film ∣ sound ∣ object

analog art, technique and history

exhibitions ∣ installations ∣ performances

01 – 30/04 2023

∣∣ Timișoara-Romania ∣∣

Casa Tineretului ∣ Arieș Street no. 19 ∣∣ Casa Studenților ∣ Bv. Regele Carol no. 9



XI artists XI

Sasho Alushevski (Macedonia), Adrian Anastasiu (RO), Cristian Anghel (RO), Florin Arhire (RO), Sergiu Catana (RO), Marc Avila Catala (ES), Sebastian Babos (AT), Virgil Babușcov (RO), Olga Balas (RO), Gabriel Bartok (RO), Miruna Basarabă (RO), Daiana Bechir (RO), Peter Bittermann (AT), Miruna Boari (RO), Sorana Bordas (RO), Gabriela Buza (RO), Loredana Carlan (RO), Radu Carnaru (RO), Bianca Nicoleta Cernescu (RO), Enbo Chen (Finlanda), Angela Christlieb (AT), Alin Ciortea (RO), Alexandra Costea (RO), Rodica Coșarbă (RO), Alessandra D`intino (AT), Andrada Damianovskaia (RO), Cristina Desliu (RO), Damian Diaconescu (RO), Claudia Dimoiu (RO), Lorena Dumitrascu (RO), Ovidiu Dumitra (RO), Felix Dürler (AT), Early Morning Melody Records (AT), Lluís Estopinyán (ES), Georgiana Feidi (RO), Heidi Fial (AT), Daniel Furian (AT), Florian Fusco (AT), Bogdana Gliga (RO), Lis Gort (AT), Cosma Grosser (AT), Margit Hart (AT), Vali Havasi (RO), Gerald Herrmann (AT), Vjeran Hrpka (Croația), Marina Iatentiuc (RO), Iosif Ignătoaie (RO), Hans Jandl (AT, Chris Janka (AT), Ramina Jenabi (AT), Sergiu Jereb (RO), Markku Joutsen (Finlanda), Markus Kaesler (DE), Gabi Kaiser (DE), Viyan Kalayci (AT), Gabriel Kelemen (RO), Stefan Kelemen (RO), Misa Keskenovic (SLO), Emil Kindlein (RO), Natalia Kopkina (Finlanda), Patrick Kuoppamäki (Finlanda), Erwin Lackner (AT), Katri Lassila (Finlanda), Andreea Lupascu (RO), Maa Nu (RO), Matthias Macht (DE), Markus Maicher (AT), Fritz Maierhofer (AT), Christopher Mavric (AT), Linda Saskia Menczel (RO), Ernst Miesgang (AT), Isis Montagud Varillon (SP), Andreas Nader (AT), Ioana Nastase (RO), Eteri Nozadze (Georgia), Ștețcu Nuțu (RO), Julia Olah (RO), Mircea Pap (RO), Eugen Paraschivu (RO), Marius Parghel (RO), Cornel Pituț (RO), Andi Popa (RO), Silviu Preda (RO), Bogdan Puriș (RO), Wolfgand Rahs (AT), Louise Rath (AT), Marina Rebhandl (AT), Florian Reidinger (AT), Dino Rekanovic (AT), Doru Rosoga (RO), Cristina Rus (RO), Taru Samola (Finlanda), Sebastian Schager (AT), J. M. Ribas Prous (ESP), Werner Schimpl (AT), Daniela Schinderman (RO), Stephan Schwarz (AT), Shanyio-Torsan-Nedelcu (RO), Marina Santrac (RO), Beatrice Signorello (AT), Winfried Steiner (AT), Jutta Steininger (AT), Oana Stoian (RO), Cristian Simic (RO), Tania Strizu(RO), Sebastian Stefanescu (RO), Elizabeta Trankulov (RO), Gabi Teodoru (RO), Edith Temmel (AT), Flavius Ungureanu (RO), Jörg Vogeltanz (AT), Valentin Vrajitoru (RO), George Vulpescu (RO), Adam Wehsely – Swiczinsky (AT), Markus Würger (AT), Yue Yu (Finlanda), Irene Zottola Carretero (ES), Thomas Glänzel & 2nd grade students 1G class BG/BRG Klosterneuburg (AT)


XI hidden museum | technique + history exhibitions XI

side by side ∣ 100 years amateurfilm ∣ multimedia exhibition

the art of sound ∣ past + future ∣ multimedia exhibition

the mystery of the projection room ∣ multimedia exhibition


XI analog mania opening weekend XI

01/04 ∣ opening day 1 ∣ Casa Tineretului

16:00 ∣ guided tour ∣ meet the artists

17:00 ∣ Linda Saskia Menczel ∣ CODA ∣ live concert

Trio Cosmin Rafael Balean [RO] / Echoes from Ararat

Cosmin Rafael Balean– duduk, tavșvi

Cristina Struța – piano, sculpture

Ana Maria Stanoia – soprano

18:00 ∣ plattenbau crew [AT] ∣ live performance

19:00 ∣ Chris Janka [AT] ∣ Totally Mechanized Midi Orchestra ∣ live performance

Gabriel Kelemen & LERA Kelemen – “Archetypal Geometry of Cosmos” (2019) ∣ screening

02/04 ∣ opening day 2 ∣ Casa Studenților

16:00 ∣ guided tour ∣ meet the artists

17:00 ∣ Heidi Fial [AT] | Solo electric guitar + projections ∣ live concert

18:00 ∣ 16mm cinefilm centanary ∣ analog film screening

Damian Diaconescu – “Transhumanța”

Angela Christlieb – “Deja-Vu”

Bebe Costinaş – “Trei oameni şi un dulap”

Thomas Glänzel & 2nd grade students 1G class BG/BRG Klosterneuburg – “Handmade”

Markus Maicher – “I am not there” & “Into the Wild”

Cosma Grosser – “Kinotaph”

Ramina Jenabi – “Solitude”

19:00 ∣ Analog Experience | meet the artists in the lab


XI analog experience XI

03/04

Location | Casa Studenților

Bulevardul Regele Carol I Nr. 9

11:00 | Meet & Mix A.P.F.N.

19:00 | historic photo processes | session I | workshop

04/04

Location | University of Arts and Design (Facultatea de Arte şi Design)

Strada Oituz 4

11:00 | historic photo processes | session II | workshop with Misa Keskenovic

04/04

Location | Casa Studenților

Bulevardul Regele Carol I Nr. 9

19:00 | historic photo processes | session III | workshop with Damian Diaconesco and Misa Keskenovic

05/04

Location | Facultatea de Arte şi Design

Strada Oituz 4

11:00 | historic photo processes | session IV | workshop with Misa Keskenovic

05/04

Location | Casa Studenților

Bulevardul Regele Carol I Nr. 9

19:00 | KiNDLEiN live | concert

Matthias Macht [DE] – drums

Heidi Fial [AT] – doublebass

Emil Kindlein [RO] – guitar, vocals

20:30 ∣ plattenbau crew [AT] ∣ sound & scratches workshop

06/04

Location ∣ Casa Tineretului

Str. Arieș 19

(Basement Gallery)

19:00 | Premiere of Heidi Fial’s composition “Rebus” played by Chris Janka’s T.M.M.O.

19:30 | live impro session | concert

Chris Janka [AT]- guitar, midi orchestra

Emil Kindlein [RO] – guitar, harp

Matthias Macht [DE] – Drums

Heidi Fial [AT] – doublebass


XI Chris Janka’s Totally Mechanized Midi Orchestra XI

The T.M.M.O. consists of 6 robotic instruments, built of motors, relays, electromagnets and pneumatic components, which can interpret any midi file in their own way. However, the instruments are not simply conventional instruments operated by robots, but sound generators that are aware of their mechanical origin and use them as inspiration for sound production.

01/04 17:00 ∣ Chris Janka [AT] ∣ Totally Mechanized Midi Orchestra ∣ live performance ∣ Casa Tineretului

06/04 19:00 ∣ Chris Janka [AT] ∣ Totally Mechanized Midi Orchestra ∣ live impro session ∣ Casa Tineretului


XI Side by Side | Multimedia Exhibition XI

“Side by Side” is a homage to the indipendent filmmaking in Austria and Romania on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of amateur film (1923-2023). The multimedia exhibition shows rare, never-before-seen private film archive material, experimental and documentary films by independent filmmakers as well as contemporary films shot on narrow film. In addition, technical devices and historical exhibits are being presented.

A live screening on analogue projectors illustrates the different aspects of amateur film history. Films like “Transhumanța” by Damian Diaconescu [RO], “Deja-Vu” by Angela Christlieb [DE], private film recordings from 1929-1935 on 9.5mm film, “Handmade Film” by Thomas Glänzel and the 1G class BG/BRG Klosterneuburg [AT] and short films by Markus Maicher and Ramina Jenabi from Filmkoop Vienna [AT] will be screened.

01-30/04 | Exhibition at Casa Tineretului

02/04 18:00 ∣ 16mm cinefilm centanary ∣ analog film screening | Casa Studenților

curated by Heidi Fial

kindly supported by Österreichisches Kulturforum Bucarest


XI meet & mix XI

01 – 03/04 | anual meeting of the Analog Photography Festival Network [A.P.F.N.]